Search

SEARCH

-

     updated on  August 29th, 2020

Thematic Symposia

The technical-scientific programme of NanoInnovation 2020 will start on the afternoon of September 15 with the plenary sessions. Multi-track sessions with parallel thematic symposia are scheduled on September 16-18.

Each of the twelve Multi-track sessions will include at least 4 parallel thematic symposia, each of them of 90 minutes. Some thematic symposia are part of workshops or satellite events while others are organized independently.

Last updated: 15 September 2020

THEMATIC SYMPOSIA IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER TEMPORARY
SCHEDULING
3D Additive Nanomanufacturing
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: In definition
Sept. 17
14.00-15.30
Advanced Functional Nanomaterials and Nanosystems
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chairs: in definition
Sept. 18
09.00-10.30
 
Advanced Materials for Optical-based devices and methods
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chairs: Danilo DINI, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 16
09.00-10.30
Advanced Materials and Technologies for Sustainability - part 1 Industrial
Co-organized with Polytechnic of Turin
Chairs: Giancarlo CICERO & Andrea LAMBERTI, Polytechnic of Turin and Angelica CHIODONI, IIT, Center for Sustainable Future Technologies - CSFT@POLITO
Sept. 17
14.00-15.30
Advanced Materials and Technologies for Sustainability - part 2 Academic
Co-organized with Polytechnic of Turin
Chairs: Giancarlo CICERO & Andrea LAMBERTI, Polytechnic of Turin and Angelica CHIODONI, IIT, Center for Sustainable Future Technologies - CSFT@POLITO
Sept. 17
16.00-17.30
AgriNanoTechniques: Nanomaterials for products and application in agriculture - Nanomaterials: Basic knowledge and tools
Co-organized with University of Udine, University of Firenze, University of Verona, University of Parma and University of Bologna
Sept. 16
11.00-12.30
AgriNanoTechniques: Nanomaterials for products and application in agriculture - Nanomaterials and Agro-Environment
Co-organized with University of Udine, University of Firenze, University of Verona, University of Parma and University of Bologna
Sept. 17
11.30-12.30
AgriNanoTechniques: Nanomaterials for products and application in agriculture - Research and Regulations
Co-organized with University of Udine, University of Firenze, University of Verona, University of Parma and University of Bologna
Chair: Nelson MARMIROLI, University of Parma
Sept. 18
16.00-17.30
 
ATOM - Advanced Tomography and Microscopies - Project
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Marco ROSSI, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 16
14.00-15.30
Energy Storage Technologies: Batteries, Supercaps and Electrolyzers, part I
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Alfonso POZIO, ENEA
Sept. 17
09.00-10.30

Energy Storage Technologies: Batteries, Supercaps and Electrolyzers, part II
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Pier Paolo PROSINI, ENEA
Sept. 17
11.00-12.30

Energy Storage Technologies: Batteries, Supercaps and Electrolyzers, part III
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Margherita MORENO, ENEA
Sept. 18
09.00-10.30
Environmental Nanotechnologies: the issue of micro-nanoplastics - Impact and mitigation measures of micro and nanoplastics
Co-organized with CNR NANOTEC & CNR IRSA
Chairs: Roberto GIANNANTONIO, CNR IRSA & Francesco MATTEUCCI, CNR NANOTEC
Sept. 16
14.00-15.30
Environmental Nanotechnologies: the issue of micro-nanoplastics - Micro-nanoplastics in different matrices
Co-organized with CNR NANOTEC & CNR IRSA
Chairs: Roberto GIANNANTONIO, CNR IRSA & Francesco MATTEUCCI, CNR NANOTEC
Sept. 16
16.00-17.30
 
Exploiting technological solutions for the cultural heritage: collaborative models and practices to reach the market
Co-organized with Center for Colloids and Surface Science (CSGI) & Airi
Chair: Rodorico GIORGI, Center for Colloids and Surface Science (CSGI)
Sept. 17
11.00-12.30

Fostering Nanomedicine into Industrial and Clinic Setting
Co-organized with University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and IRCCS Fondazione Don Gnocchi
Chair: Marzia BEDONI, Laboratory of Nanomedicine and Clinical Biophotonics (LABION), IRCCS Fondazione Don Gnocchi
Sept. 16
16.00-17.30
NanoMicroFab
Co-organized with CNR IMM
Chair: Guglielmo FORTUNATO, CNR IMM
Sept. 16
09.00-10.30
HPC & BigData for Nanotechnology
Co-organized with ENEA
Chairs: Massimo CELINO & Francesco BUONOCORE - CV, ENEA
Sept. 16
11.00-12.30
Incentivi all'innovazione per la transizione Industria 4.0: esperienze e opportunità Artes 4.0
Co-organized with Scuola Normale Superiore (SNS), Ente Italiano di Normazione (UNI), & Airi
Chair: Pasqualantonio PINGUE, Scuola Normale Superiore
Sept. 16
14.00-15.30

Innovation in Nanotherapeutics and Nanodiagnostics
Co-organized with University of Modena and Reggio Emilia and IRCCS Fondazione Don Gnocchi
Chair: Giovanni TOSI, Nanomedicine Platform of University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Sept. 16
14.00-15.30
Innovative Materials and Approaches for Tissue Engineering
Co-organized with Distretto Tecnologico Sicilia Micro e Nano Sistemi & University of Messina
Chair: Sabrina CONOCI, University of Messina
Sept. 16
11.00-12.30
ISIS@Mach: Neutrons for science and technology
Co-organized with University of Rome Tor Vergata
Chair: Aldo DI CARLO, University of Rome Tor Vergata
Sept. 16
16.00-17.30
Materials and Charcaterizations for Cultural Heritage
Co-organized with Sapienza university of Rome
Chair: Leonardo MATTIELLO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 16
09.00-10.30
Lipid-based nanocarriers as nanomedical devices
Co-organized with ISS
Chairs: Annarica CALCABRINI, Annarita STRINGARO, Centro Nazionale Ricerca e Valutazione preclinica e clinica dei Farmaci - ISS
Sept. 16
11.00-12.30
MAIA – Materiali Avanzati in una Infrastruttura Aperta
LATINO – Laboratory in Advanced Technologies for INnOvation
Co-organized with ENEA & LNF-INFN
Chair: Giuseppe BARBIERI, ENEA & Lucia SABBATINI, LNF-INFN
Sept. 17
16.00-17.30
Materials Challenges In Thermo-Nuclear Fusion Reactor Research
Co-organized with: ENEA
Chair: Marco VITTORI ANTISARI, NanoItaly Association
Sept. 16
16.00-17.30

Materials for Energy Applications
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Giuseppe ZOLLO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
16.00-17.30
 
Nanocellulose applications
Co-organized with: Sapienza University of Sapienza 
Chair: Marco FIDALEO & Luciana DINI, Sapienza University of Rome   
Sept. 17
09.00-10.30
Nanospectroscopy and Nanotechnology: Challenges and Innovations - Basic principles of Nanospectroscopy
Co-organized with The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Chairs: Giuliana FAGGIO & Giacomo MESSINA, The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Sept. 16
09.00-10.30
Nanospectroscopy and Nanotechnology: Challenges and Innovations - Nanotechnology applications
Co-organized with The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Chairs: Giuliana FAGGIO & Giacomo MESSINA, The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Sept. 16
11.00-12.30
Nanospectroscopy and Nanotechnology: Challenges and Innovations - Manufacturing of nanodevices
Co-organized with The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Chairs: Giuliana FAGGIO & Giacomo MESSINA, The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Sept. 16
14.00-15.30
Nanospectroscopy and Nanotechnology: Challenges and Innovations - Advanced methods for imaging spectroscopy and metrology
Co-organized with The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Chairs: Giuliana FAGGIO & Giacomo MESSINA, The "Mediterranean" University of Reggio Calabria
Sept. 16
16.00-17.30
Nanomaterials for magnetic, chemical and biological applications
Co-organized with: Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Carlo MARIANI, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
09.00-10.30
 
Nanomaterials for medical and biological applications
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Marta FEROCI, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
11.00-12.30
 
Nanomaterials for sensoristic applications
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: In definition
Sept. 18
09.00-10.30
 
Natural, artificial and synthetic nanovesicles
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chairs: Maria CARAFA, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 16
09.00-10.30
New approaches for safety evaluation of nanomaterials
Co-organized with Istituto Superiore di Sanità (ISS), Ente Italiano di Normazione (UNI), Airi
Chairs: Cristina ANDREOLI, Beatrice BOCCA - CV, Environment and Health Department – ISS
Sept. 17
16.00-17.30
New materials for photovoltaic technologies and solar cells
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Isabella CHIAROTTO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
14.00-15.30
 
New materials for storage and conversion, part I
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Sergio BRUTTI, Sapienza University of Rome (to be confirmed)
Sept. 17
14.00-15.30
New materials for storage and conversion, part II
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Nicola LISI, ENEA
Sept. 17
16.00-17.30
New materials for storage and conversion, part III
Co-organized with Enea "TERIN-PSU-ABI"
Chair: Giovanni Battista APPETECCHI, ENEA
Sept. 18
11.00-12.30
 
Organic and Biomecular chemistry for nanotechnology
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Francesca A. SCARAMUZZO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
14.00-15.30
 
Recent advances in 2D and 3D Microscopy – X-Ray, FIBSEM and Confocal in Nanotechnology and Life Sciences
Co-organized with ZEISS
Chair: Veronica SPARACINO, ZEISS
Sept. 17
11.00-12.30
Technologies and advanced applications for the life sciences
Co-organized with: ISS
Chair: Marco CRESCENZI & Irene RUSPANTINI, ISS
Sept. 17
09.00-10.30
SPECIAL SESSION: Sviluppo di abiti intelligENti Sensorizzati per prevenzione e mitigazione di RIschi per la SiCurezza dei lavoratori - SENSE RISC Project
Co-organized with Sapienza University of Rome & Project SENSE RISC
Chair: Maria Sabrina SARTO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 17
09.00-10.30
Special Session about Cultural Heritage
Co-organized with: Centre of Excellence DTC Lazio
Chair: Claudia PELOSI, University of Tuscia
Sept. 17
14.00-15.30
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Pharmaceutical technology meets biomedical applications – Part I
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Donatella PAOLINO, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Anna FADDA, Adritelf; Mattia TIBONI, University of Urbino
Sept. 17
09.00-10.30
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Pharmaceutical technology meets biomedical applications – Part II
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Michele CONTI, University of Pavia & Angela TARTAGLIA, University of Chieti-Pescara
Sept. 17
11.00-12.30
 
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Preformulative Aspects
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Carlotta MARIANECCI, Sapienza University of Rome & Giulia VANTI, University of Firenze
Sept. 17
14.00-15.30
 
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - 3D Printing Technologies
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Maria Luisa TORRE, University of Pavia & Maria Chiara CRISTIANO, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro
Sept. 17
16.00-17.30
 
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Topical Delivery of actives Part I
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Christian CELIA, University of Chieti-Pescara & Agnese GAGLIARDI, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro
Sept. 18
09.00-10.30
 
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Topical Delivery of actives Part II
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Erwin Pavel LAMPARELLI, University of Salerno & Anna IMBRIANO, Sapienza University of Rome
Sept. 18
11.00-12.30
 
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Nanotechnologies meet natural products
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Maria CARAFA, Sapienza University of Rome & Elia BARI, University of Pavia
Sept. 18
14.00-15.30
  
YoungInnovation: the state of research communicated by young researchers - Arising new manufacturing technologies
Co-organized with: University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro & Sapienza University of Rome
Chair: Luisa DI MARZIO, University of Chieti-Pescara & Nicola D'AVANZO, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro
Sept. 18
16.00-17.30
  
PROGRAM BOOK

Programma 2020 min luttoUPD: 15 September 2020 

ORGANIZERS

 

AIRI

 

Associazione NanoItaly 300

 

INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS


02 logo APRE orizizzontale TRASPARENTE
 

 ITA

logo OIR 

SCIENTIFIC PATRONAGES

IMASS

SIA mio

SIA mio

SISM Logo

 

INSTITUTIONAL PATRONAGES



Ministero della Difesa

Ministero della Salute scritta

 Ministero Sviluppo Economico

Ministero MIPAAF 

regione lazio

 

IN COOPERATION WITH

 

logo art er oriz EN


FOIR mio
 


PLATINUM nuovo

NOOSPHERE
Vanguard Initiative